Skip to content ↓

Ashmole Academy

Sports Results and Fixtures

Sports Results

Sports Day Yr. 9 (Boys) Field Events

EVENT

WINNER

TIME / DISTANCE

High Jump

Gabriel Weidner (9/N2)

1.35m

 

Sports Day Yr. 9 (Girls) Field Events

EVENT

WINNER

TIME / DISTANCE

High Jump

Nicole Sewell (9/S1) &

Tatiana Kyricaou (9/S2)

1.25m

 

Sports Day Yr. 10 (Boys) Field Events

EVENT

WINNER

TIME / DISTANCE

High Jump

Andrew Hadji –Michael (10/J2)

1.45m

 

Sports Day Yr. 10 (Girls) Field Events

EVENT

WINNER

TIME / DISTANCE

High Jump

Margot Prow (10/S2)

1.20m

 

Sports Day – Yr. 9 Softball

Winner

Runner Up

9/M2

9/J1

 

Sports Day – Yr. 7 Softball

Winner

Runner Up

7/V1

7/M2

 

Sports Day – Yr. 7 Benchball

Winner

Runner Up

7/M1

7/M2

 

Sports Day – Yr. 8 Benchball

Winner

Runner Up

8/J1

8/J2

 

 

Selected Results from Middlesex Schools Athletics Championships in Hillingdon

Boys

Gold Medal Winner

Milan Trajkovic in the U15 (Yrs. 8 & 9) Boys Javelin – 39.65m (Report)

Silver Medal Winner

Fraser Rafique in the U15 (Yrs. 8 & 9) Boys Javelin – 39.56 (Report)

Alex Truscott in the U17 (Yrs. 10 & 11) 100m – 11.00 seconds (Report)

Please note that Alex has qualified to participate in the English Schools Athletics Championships in Birmingham in July. The two Javelin throwers unfortunately fell slightly short of the qualifying standard of 43.00m.


Selected Results from Yr. 7 Barnet Athletics League Meeting

Boys

Anthony Ceponis - 1st in 800m "A" race

Jacob Bland - 3rd in 800m "B" race

Alfie Dorrington - 2nd in 200m "B" race

Chibike Okechukwu 1st in 100m "A" race

Denzel AM - Dos Santos 3rd in 100m "B" race

Ashmole Academy Boys 4x 100m Relay team - 2nd

Girls

Jasmine Ryder - 2nd in 800m "A" race

Jadeshola Opanuga - 1st in 800m "B" race

Lily Macaskill - 2nd in 200m "A" race

Daniella Lapo - 1st in 100m "A" race

Katarina Vargova - 1st in 100m in "B" race

Naznoush Sefatzedeh 1st in 100m "C" race

Ashmole Academy Girls 4x 100m Relay team - 2nd


Selected Results from Yr. 8 Barnet Athletics League Meeting

Boys

Glory Muzinga – 3rd in 100m “A” race

Ethan Satik – 1st in 200m “B” race

Milan Trajkovic 1st in Javelin

Girls

Maya Michaels 1st in 75m Hurdles “B” race.

 

Sports Fixtures

 

Day

Date

Year Group

Sport

Opponent

Location

Finish Time (Approximately)

Monday

19th June

Yr. 7

Cricket

Compton

Home – Walker Ground

6pm

Tuesday

20th June

Yr. 9 &10

Athletics

Various Barnet Schools

Allianz Park, Hendon

7pm

Thursday

22nd June

Yr. 7

Athletics

Various Barnet Schools

Allianz Park, Hendon

7pm

 

 

 

Sports Day Events

Day

Date

Year Group

Sport

Location

Finish Time (Approximately)

Monday

19th June

Yr. 8

Softball

Astroturf

5:15pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday

21st June

Yr. 10

Softball

Astroturf

5:15pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday

21st June

Yr. 9

Benchball

Sports Hall or MGA

4:45pm - 5pm

Wednesday

21st June

Yr. 10

Benchball

Sports Hall or MGA

4:45pm – 5pm